• A welcoming climate and a welcoming people
• Economic and financial stability
HOREX Caucasus is an event for hospitality professionals - a platform for leading representatives of the industry to meet with suppliers and producers of equipment, fixtures and fittings, products and services for restaurants, cafes, hotels, and resorts.
The positive impact on the development of tourism in Azerbaijan was made by the years of political stability and economic development together with the traditional Azerbaijani hospitality, as well as presence of abundant resources and favorable location on the crossroads of Eurasia with the best infrastructure in the region. During 5 years the number of hotels doubled.
A number of world known international hotel chains as Sheraton, Four Seasons, Hilton, Marriott, Fairmont, Kempinski, Jumeirah opened in Azerbaijan.
There are a lot of projects planned to be realized in next several years, including construction of tourism resorts, hotel and business centers, health and recreation centers. Total cost of projects is 528 mln. USD.
There is 32% of growth of total number of visitors to the country in last 5 years.
Caucasus 2013:
• 3406 professional visitors;
• 86% of exhibitors stated that they had been successful in establishing contacts for future sales;
• 79% of exhibitors stated that their overall objectives had been met;
• 63% stated that their visitors quality met their expectations;
• 81% of exhibitors confirmed they come back next year.
Exhibitors by country
5 reasons to exhibit at HOREX Caucasus: